District Council 37
NEWS & EVENTS Info:
(212) 815-7555
DC 37    |   PUBLIC EMPLOYEE PRESS    |   ABOUT    |   ORGANIZING    |   NEWSROOM    |   BENEFITS    |   SERVICES    |   CONTRACTS    |   POLITICS    |   CONTACT US    |   SEARCH   |   
  Public Employee Press
   

PEP Oct 2014
Table of Contents
    Archives
 
  La Voz
Latinoamericana
     
 

Public Employee Press

Election 2014
Victory for candidates backed by DC 37

By ALFREDO ALVARADO


NYS Senate candidate Jesse Hamilton and his family thank Lillian Roberts
for union support.



The Green Machine, DC 37's group of activists and volunteers, fanned out all over the five boroughs on Tuesday, Sept. 9, passing out palm cards at subway stations to encourage New Yorkers to go to the polls and cast their vote on Primary Day.

The Green Machine activists also placed calls to thousands of New Yorkers from the DC 37 phone bank on behalf of union-backed candidates. Before the election, they also registered thousands of new voters during union activities.

"Our Green Machine volunteers can always be counted on to help us get out the vote," said Wanda Williams, director of the Political Action and Legislation Dept.

That effort helped more that 85 percent of union-backed candidates win their primary elections.


.

Roberts encourages phone bank volunteers on Primary Day. Local 1505 president Dilcy Benn and Local 957 President Walthene Primus join the Green Machine in Flushing.
Green Machine set for Nov. 4

In Manhattan's race for three state Assembly seats all three union-backed candidates won their races by a margin of more than 10 percent. They are: Herman D. Farrell (District 71), Guillermo Linares (District 72), and Rebecca Seawright (District 76).

The two Bronx candidates that DC 37 backed for state Assembly, Latoya Joyner (District 77) and José Rivera (District 78), won their races by more than 40 percent.

In the Brooklyn elections for the Assembly, Charles Barron (District 60), JoAnne Simon (District 52), Felix Ortiz, (District 51), and Alec Brook-Krasny (District 46), all won their races easily.


A DC 37 volunteer gets out the vote in Manhattan.

In Staten Island, Michael Cusick won his election to represent District 63 in the Assembly.

All three of the union-backed Bronx candidates for the state Senate - Gustavo Rivera (District 33), Jeffrey Klein (District 33), and Ruth Thompson (District 36) - won their elections by a margin of more than 20 percent.

Martin Malave-Dilan (District 18), John Sampson (District 19), Jesse Hamilton (District 20), and Martin J. Golden (District 22) won their races to represent Brooklyn in the state Senate.

In Queens, James Sanders Jr. received 75 percent of the vote in his state Senate race and will represent District 10.

Attorney General Eric Scheiderman easily won his primary election.

The general election is set for Tuesday, Nov. 4. Once again the Green Machine will be hitting the streets to get out the vote for union-endorsed candidates. Members can join the Election Day drive by calling the Political Action Dept. at 212-815-1550.




 
© District Council 37, AFSCME, AFL-CIO | 125 Barclay Street, New York, NY 10007 | Privacy Policy | Sitemap